Privacy Policy            May 2017


We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") both in-store and online. As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information; and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.


INTRODUCTION


mc'elles UNDER THE COVERS boutique © (trading as Under The Covers) is the owner of underthecovers.ca and facilitates the operation of the shopping website under underthecovers.ca (referred to later as the "Site", "we", "us", "UTC"). We fully understand the need to protect your personal information and we have developed this policy as a means to provide you with the utmost privacy that we can provide. By using the Site or obtaining any product or service through this Site, you agree to the limited collection and use of information as outlined in this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use the Site.


If you have any questions about this Policy, the data collection and usage practices of this Site, your dealings with this Site, or if you wish to report a violation of this Policy, please contact us:


Under The Covers (UTC)

30 Betts Avenue

Yorkton, Sk.

S3N 1L9

1-866-585-7982 (Toll Free)

1-306-782-7982

1-306-782-7981 (Fax)


PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION


We collect personally identifiable information as needed to assist you with your transaction(s). In general, our Site uses an order form (shopping cart), and a registration form so that you can request information, products, and services from us. These forms require that you provide us with personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, and any other information in order to process your request.


The Site uses personally identifiable information collected from you to complete transactions initiated by you, particularly the sale and delivery of products and services. Your Personal Information is also used to get in touch with you when necessary regarding questions about your transaction(s).


Further, when you use the Site to purchase a product or service as a gift, we will collect from you personally identifiable information regarding the gift recipient, or potential gift recipient, so that we can deliver the product or service to them as so requested.


Most of the Personal Information we collect comes to us directly from you, with your consent. We may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, the internet, email, or from referrals by third parties.


You provide all such information at your own risk, but please remember that these risks can be minimized by using responsible browsing habits, anti-virus software, and similar protection measures.


CONSENT


Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice, however, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. 


When you visit the UTC website, we may also collect from you Personal Information about another individual in order to send them a gift purchase. As noted, the choice to provide us with Personal Information is always yours. However, your decision to withhold particular details may limit our ability to provide you with any of our products or services.


If we are unable to accommodate your request based on the information that has been provided to us, we may ask for additional details in order to identify other ways to be of assistance. UTC also maintains a contact history that is used for customer inquiry purposes only.


LIMITING USE AND DISCLOSURE


By registering an account on the Site or by placing an order, you will be automatically added to our newsletter program. You will receive a confirmation email where you will be able to confirm your subscription to our newsletter program. At any time you can opt out of our newsletter program by using unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every newsletter. You may also email us at customerservice@underthecovers.ca with "Newsletter Unsubscribe" in the subject line and we will remove you from our email list.


Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law.


SAFEGUARDING CUSTOMER INFORMATION


Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss, unauthorized use, access or disclosure.


We do not store or keep your financial information.  Financial information (credit card numbers, credit card expiration dates, billing address, and so forth) is used solely to bill you for products and services and we make every effort to keep your information secure from theft or fraud.


We use a direct payment gateway (Moneris Inc.) to complete your purchases. You can view their privacy policy here: https://www.moneris.com/en/Privacy-Policy


NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION


We collect non-personally identifiable information that cannot be traced to individuals and contains no personalized data, such as your IP address and the pages that you visit on our Site.  This helps diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our Site and improve Site-related services and features. Your IP address and other non-personally identifiable information also may be used to gather broad demographic information and to recognize customer traffic patterns and Site usage trends. This information aids us in developing the design and layout of the site.


CUSTOMER ACCESS


We will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, upon your request. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced; or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.


COOKIES


We also use non-invasive "cookies" to collect non-personally identifiable information.


A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. These cookies do not allow us to track other websites that you may visit and they do not plant malware on your computer. Our non-invasive cookies simply make it possible for us to recognize your browser once you visit our Site. By doing this, we can personalize your return visits and save you time during checkout. We also use cookies to improve our website's functionality.


Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser setting to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.


EXTERNAL LINKS


Our website may contain links to other websites. These websites are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavor to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website.


We work with third parties who provide services, including but not limited to, website hosting, order processing and fulfillments, credit card clearance, data analysis, emailing and other services of an administrative nature. Personally identifiable information, including financial information (if applicable) is shared with such third parties for the purpose of providing you products or services and is limited to the intended purpose only.


Keep in mind that, while we encourage all third parties involved in running our business to adhere to our policies regarding the privacy of our visitors and to handle personally identifiable information in a responsible manner, we can not and do not assume any responsibility for any actions or omissions of third parties, including the manner in which they use information received either from the Site or independently. Please review the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared, and disclosed.


Subject to applicable law, we reserve the right to release information concerning any Site visitor where such visitor is believed to be in violation of his or her obligations to us or any others (if applicable); is partaking (or is suspected of partaking) in any illegal activity; in response to civil subpoenas or discovers requests; to protect the interest of the Site, our customers and others; or as otherwise permitted or required by law in regards to special circumstances.


YOUR ACCOUNT


If you have signed up for an account with the Site, you may update your mailing address, email address, name changes or telephone number by clicking "my account" located at the top of the page. This takes you to a page with your account information and preferences. Please take the time to make sure your information is accurate for timely delivery.


WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?


When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the Personal Information you give us such as your name, address and email address.


When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about how you use our site.


Your information is confidential and will not be sold or shared with any third parties and/or external links except as necessary to complete your transaction.


CONSENT


When you provide us with Personal Information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, or arrange for a delivery, you consent to our collection and use of that information for the purpose intended.


If we ask for your Personal Information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.


HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?


You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at customerservice@underthecovers.ca or 1-306-782-7982.


Third-Party Services


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.


However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transaction. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your Personal Information will be handled by these providers.


In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in, or have facilities in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So please note, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.


As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your Personal Information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.


Once you leave underthecovers.ca or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms and Conditions.


AGE OF CONSENT


By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence and are legally capable of entering into a binding contract.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION


If you have any questions about this Policy, the data collection and usage practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, or if you wish to report a violation of this Policy, please contact us during business hours.


Our hours of operations are:

Monday to Friday 10 am to 6 pm

Saturday 10 am to 4 pm.

Closed Sundays and Stats


July and August Hours are:

Tuesday to Friday 10 am to 6 pm

Saturdays 10 am to 4 pm.

Closed Sundays, Mondays, and Stats


Under The Covers (UTC)

30 Betts Avenue

Yorkton, Sk.

S3N 1L9

1-866-585-7982 (Toll Free)

1-306-782-7982

1-306-782-7981 (Fax)